The Reilly Center draws its fellows from more than 20 campus departments, centers, and institutes.

View fellows in alphabetical order or by campus affiliation.

Fellows - by affiliation

Department of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

Frank Incropera
H. Clifford and Evelyn A. Brosey Professor and Dean Emeritus
Professor of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering and Dean Emeritus

Department of Anthropology

Paulette Curtis
Faculty Director of Undergraduate & Pre-College Programs; 
Concurrent Instructor in Anthropology

Agustín Fuentes
Nancy O'Neill Associate Professor of Anthropology

James McKenna
Rev. Edmund P. Joyce, CSC, Professor of Anthropology

Natalie Porter
Assistant Professor of Anthropology

Mark R. Schurr
Professor of Anthropology
Associate Dean for the Social Sciences, Research and Centers

Department of American Studies

Thomas Schlereth
Professor of American Studies, Professor of History

Department of Art, Art History, and Design

Jean Dibble
Professor of Art

Department of Biological Sciences

Jeffrey Feder
Associate Professor of Biological Sciences

Hope Hollocher
Associate Professor of Biological Sciences

David Severson
Professor of Biological Sciences

Jennifer Tank
Galla Professor of Biological Sciences

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Francis Castellino
Kleiderer-Pezold Professor of Biochemistry;
Director, W.M. Keck Center for Transgene Research

Marya Lieberman
Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Department of Classics

David Hernandez
Assistant Professor of Classics and
Concurrent Assistant Professor of Anthropology

College of Arts and Letters

Philip E. Mirowski
Carl E. Koch Professor of Economics and Policy Studies

College of Engineering

Peter Kilpatrick
Dean, College of Engineering

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Kevin W. Bowyer
Schubmehl-Prein Family Professor and Chair of
Computer Science and Engineering

Jay B. Brockman
Associate Professor of Computer Science and Engineering

Nitesh Chawla
Frank Freimann Collegiate Associate Professor of
Computer Science and Engineering
 

 

Department of Electrical Engineering

Gary H. Bernstein
Frank M. Freimann Professor of Electrical Engineering

J. Nicholas Laneman
Founding Director of the Wireless Institute
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering

Wolfgang Porod
Frank M. Freimann Professor of Electrical Engineering

Department of English

Christopher Fox
Professor of English

Kate Marshall
Thomas J. and Robert T. Rolfs Associate Professor of English

John Sitter
Mary Lee Duda Professor of Literature

Yasmin Solomonescu
Assistant Professor of English

Laura Dassow Walls
William P. and Hazel B. White Professor of English

Department of History

Jon T. Coleman
Associate Professor of History

Christopher S. Hamlin
Professor of History

History of Science Society

Jay Malone
Executive Director, History of Science Society

Department of Philosophy

Katherine Brading
Associate Professor of Philosophy

Anjan Chakravartty
Professor of Philosophy

Gary Gutting
Professor of Philosophy

Don Howard
Professor of Philosophy

Lynn S. Joy
Professor of Philosophy

Janet A. Kourany
Associate Professor of Philosophy

A. Edward Manier
Professor of Philosophy (emeritus)

Vaughn R. McKim
Associate Professor of Philosophy (emeritus)

Kenneth Sayre
Professor of Philosophy

Kristin Shrader-Frechette
O'Neill Family Professor of Philosophy and
Concurrent Professor of Biological Sciences

Department of Physics

Ani Aprahamian
Professor of Physics

Mitchell Wayne
Professor of Physics; Chair, Department of Physics

Michael Wiescher
Frank M. Freimann Professor of Physics

Department of Political Science

Michael Desch
Professor of Political Science

Dan Lindley
Associate Professor of Political Science

Patrick Regan
Professor of Political Science

Program of Liberal Studies

Francesca Bordogna
Associate Professor, Program of Liberal Studies

Michael J. Crowe
Rev. John J. Cavanaugh Professor (emeritus)
Humanities in the Program of Liberal Studies

Robert D. Goulding
Associate Professor, Program of Liberal Studies

Philip R. Sloan
Emeritus Professor, Program of Liberal Studies

Thomas A. Stapleford
Associate Professor, Program of Liberal Studies

Department of Psychology

George S. Howard
Professor of Psychology

Darcia Narvaez
Professor of Psychology

Jessica Payne
Associate Professor and Nancy O'Neill
Collegiate Chair of Psychology

Law School

Bruce Huber
Associate Professor of Law

Mark McKenna
Professor of Law and Notre Dame Presidential Fellow

John Copeland Nagle
John N. Matthews Professor of Law

Mary Ellen O'Connell
Robert and Marion Short Professor of Law

O. Carter Snead
Professor of Law
William P. and Hazel B. White Director of
the Center for Ethics and Culture

Department of Mathematics

Alexander Hahn
Professor of Mathematics

Department of Theology

James Matthew Ashley
Associate Professor & Department Chair of Theology

Celia Deane-Drummond
Professor of Theology

Gerald McKenny
Professor of Theology

Candida Moss
Professor of Theology

Extradepartmental fellows

Peter Burns
Director, Center for Sustainable Energy

George Lucas
Visiting Distinguished Research Professor, Reilly Center 
President, International Society for Military Ethics

Dominic Vachon
Director, Ruth M. Hillebrand Center for Compassionate Care

Fellows - alphabetical

Ani Aprahamian
Professor of Physics

James Matthew Ashley
Associate Professor & Department Chair of Theology

Gary H. Bernstein
Frank M. Freimann Professor of Electrical Engineering

Francesca Bordogna
Associate Professor, Program of Liberal Studies

Kevin W. Bowyer
Schubmehl-Prein Family Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
Chair, Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Katherine Brading
Associate Professor of Philosophy

Jay B. Brockman
Associate Professor of Computer Science and Engineering

Peter Burns
Director, Center for Sustainable Energy

Francis Castellino
Kleiderer-Pezold Professor of Biochemistry; Director, W.M. Keck Center for Transgene Research

Anjan Chakravartty
Professor of Philosophy

Nitesh Chawla
Frank Freimann Collegiate Associate Professor of Computer Science and Engineering

Jon T. Coleman
Associate Professor of History

Michael J. Crowe
Rev. John J. Cavanaugh Professor (emeritus) in Humanities in the Program of Liberal Studies.

Paulette Curtis
Faculty Director of Undergraduate & Pre-College Programs;
Concurrent Instructor in Anthropology

Celia Deane-Drummond
Professor of Theology

Michael Desch
Professor of Political Science

Jean Dibble
Professor of Art

Jeffrey Feder
Associate Professor of Biological Sciences

Christopher Fox
Professor of English

Agustín Fuentes
Nancy O'Neill Associate Professor of Anthropology; Director, Institute for Scholarship in the Liberal Arts (ISLA)

Robert D. Goulding
Associate Professor, Program of Liberal Studies

Gary Gutting
Professor of Philosophy

Alexander Hahn
Professor of Mathematics

Christopher S. Hamlin
Professor of History

David Hernandez
Assistant Professor of Classics and Concurrent Assistant Professor of Anthropology

Hope Hollocher
Associate Professor of Biological Sciences

Don Howard
Professor of Philosophy

George S. Howard
Professor of Psychology

Bruce Huber
Associate Professor of Law

Frank Incropera
H. Clifford and Evelyn A. Brosey Professor and Dean Emeritus Professor of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering and Dean Emeritus

Lynn S. Joy
Professor of Philosophy

Peter Kilpatrick
Dean, College of Engineering

Janet A. Kourany
Associate Professor of Philosophy

J. Nicholas Laneman
Founding Director of the Wireless Institute
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering

Marya Lieberman
Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Dan Lindley
Associate Professor Department of Political Science

George Lucas
Visiting Distinguished Research Professor, Reilly Center for Science, Technology & Values
President, International Society for Military Ethics

Jay Malone
Executive Director, History of Science Society

A. Edward Manier
Professor of Philosophy (emeritus)

Kate Marshall
Thomas J. and Robert T. Rolfs Associate Professor of English
 
Patricia A. Maurice
Professor of Civil Engineering and Geological Sciences

James McKenna
Rev. Edmund P. Joyce, CSC, Professor of Anthropology

Mark McKenna
Professor of Law and Notre Dame Presidential Fellow

Gerald McKenny
Professor of Theology

Vaughn R. McKim
Associate Professor of Philosophy (emeritus)

Philip E. Mirowski
Carl E. Koch Professor of Economics and Policy Studies

Candida Moss
Professor of Theology

John Copeland Nagle
John N. Matthews Professor of Law

Darcia Narvaez
Professor of Psychology

Mary Ellen O'Connell
Robert and Marion Short Professor of Law

Jessica Payne
Associate Professor and Nancy O'Neill Collegiate Chair of Psychology

Wolfgang Porod
Frank M. Freimann Professor of Electrical Engineering

Natalie Porter
Assistant Professor of Anthropology

Patrick Regan
Professor of Political Science

Kenneth Sayre
Professor of Philosophy

Thomas Schlereth
Professor of American Studies, Professor of History

Mark R. Schurr
Professor of Anthropology

David Severson
Professor of Biological Sciences

Kristin Shrader-Frechette
O'Neill Family Professor of Philosophy and Concurrent Professor of Biological Sciences

John Sitter
Mary Lee Duda Professor of Literature

Philip R. Sloan
Professor, Program of Liberal Studies; Concurrent Professor of History

Yasmin Solomonescu
Assistant Professor of English

O. Carter Snead
Professor of Law
William P. and Hazel B. White Director of the Center for Ethics and Culture

Thomas A. Stapleford
Associate Professor, Program of Liberal Studies

Jennifer Tank
Galla Professor of Biological Sciences

Dominic Vachon
Director, Ruth M. Hillebrand Center for Compassionate Care

Laura Dassow Walls
William P. and Hazel B. White Professor of English Graduate Program in History and Philosophy of Science

Mitchell Wayne
Professor of Physics; Chair, Department of Physics

Michael Wiescher
Frank M. Freimann Professor of Physics